Fluttering My Feelings (Part 6)

Hello guys and girls, welcome to another Pink Elephant’s post. I’m your host, Eggy, today we’re going to continue the journey of the No-Rae and Seol-A’s love journey. Today’s review is going to be for chapter 16 to 18.

Before I start, I will like to pay tributes and give credits where they are due. First off, thank you Ssamba for blessing us with this great manhwa, which I’m sure we’ll spend countless of hours reading and fangirling over the 2 characters. I also want to thank the translators and staffs for doing an awesome job in translating and uploading because without you guys, I wouldn’t know shit of what I’m reading and experience this awesomeness romance.

Here is the link to the Facebook Page on Fluttering Feelings: https://www.facebook.com/FlutteringFeelings

Also, go on Comico to support Ssamba so she can get more views on the manhwa. I know the chapter gets lock after 3 days but during the 3 days time, at least go on there to show support. You don’t need to understand Korean, you can just look at the artworks. They are as amazing as the story line.

Okay, let’s get started.

Oh, did I mention that this is a yuri manhwa? Well, it is.

Spoiler Alert!!

16-1

The chapter starts off with a brand new day, a new morning to be exact. A morning that No-Rae is trying to sleep through.

16-2         16-3

Unfortunately, she can’t have her way.

16-4          16-5

Who is this master Hee-Jin? She seems to have a close relationship with our No-Rae.

16-6

16-7

Wow, she looks like Seo-A herself. 

16-8

And holy crap, No-Rae cuts her hair. She looks even more cuter with short hair.

16-9

   16-10    16-11   16-12

This girl… I can’t even. Yeah, only something like this can happen to No-Rae. Omg, imagine this happening to Seol-A, it’s going to be the end of the world.

16-13

Only half way through this chapter, I already like this Hee-Jin girl.

16-15

16-16

She doesn’t looook that young. Okay, maybe a little.
16-17

No-Rae is an example of a friendly next-door neighbor kinda type. She wouldn’t have problem making friends.

                    16-18                   16-19

Okayyy. Who is this mysterious dude? Omg, don’t tell me he’s No-Rae’s ex! Dun-dun-dunnnn.

16-20

She keeps telling people she’s okay but gurrl, you don’t look okay at all. You need someone beside you to help you out a little, someone like Seo-A. Remember her?

16-21

              16-22          16-23

So Seol-A does catch your eye. Is that kinda like a partial confession?

16-24

16-25

I don’t think No-Rae can help herself, Hee-Jin. Seol-a is simply too irresistible.

16-26

Haha, I don’t think so. That girl is practically head over heels for No-rae, she just hasn’t figure it out yet.

16-27

16-28

Then the next day or sometimes in the future, the students are heading out for their MT, membership training.

16-29

And of course, Seol-A is surrounded by boys.

16-30

Even volunteer to carry bag for her.

16-31

Well, No-Rae is not weak either. She gets surrounded by girls. (Even better!)

16-32

And Seol-A can only forlornly look from far away.

17-1

            17-2               17-3

The girls are on the train and I gotta love Hye-Gyeong. Thank you for creating such an opportunity for Seol-A to sit with No-Rae. Knowing the two girls, I don’t think either of them will take the first step to ask.

             17-4           17-5

17-6

Seol-A then go away to get her bag and when she comes back, she doesn’t like what she see. I mean look at that face.

17-7

If look could kill

17-8

17-9

Seol-A and No-Rae get to sit with each other but Seol-A has expect to sit with No-Rae. So now, not only does she not get to sit with No-Rae, there is another girl sitting next to No-Rae with her head on her shoulder!

17-10

Damn right, you don’t need to see this shit.

      17-11        17-12

I really envy the friendship that No-Rae and Hye-Gyeong have with each other. I feel that Hye-Gyeong will be one strong support when our main girls get together.

17-13

17-14

Seol-A, you’re not having fun. So why don’t you just go and make up with No-Rae and everybody can be happy and merry.

17-15

17-16 Sigh.

           17-17          17-18

Night time comes and the party starts. The dude comes and he even brings meats with him. Hmm, not bad.

While everyone is inside enjoying the party (maybe not Seol-a cause she still piss), No-Rae is outside being alone.

17-19                    17-20

17-21

17-22

If she said she’s fine, maybe she’s fine, dude. No need to act so gentlemanly.

17-23

         17-24           17-25

Then somehow the conversation just lead to Seol-A. Well, no. No-Rae brings us there.

                  17-26                       17-27

17-28

Huh, maybe the dude isn’t so bad after all. Maybe he can be a mentor for No-Rae in helping her getting with Seol-A or something.

   17-29   17-30   17-31

Aww, No-Rae is tired. Maybe all the stress from Seol-A is tiring her out. And please don’t, if anyone you should lean on, it should be Seol-A.

             17-32              17-33

Duuudee, pleaaseee. I just start to like you, don’t do something that I’ll regret liking you.

17-34

Maybe it’s not a bad idea having him as a big brother. He seems to be able to take care of the people around him. Alright fine, I’ll change your name from dude to Ji-Hwan. You deserve it… as of now.

18-1

18-2

18-3

Back to the party, Seol-A is still drinking with the boys. Girrrl, you should be with your girl. And now you going to get jealous.

                 18-4               18-5

Uh, she doesn’t want your jacket. Don’t even try.

18-6

Uh-oh. I know that expression. Someone is going to get hurt real bad tonight.

18-7

So later on, after all the drama and fiasco, we now have the girls in a group, playing truth or dare?

             18-8            18-9

It looks like No-Rae is playing because of Hye-Gyeong and Seol-A is playing because of No-Rae. If one of them just start talking to the other.

18-10

18-11

At this point in time, I feel all Fluttering fans are chanting for Seol-A to be either 2 or 5. No? Well, I am. But alas, fate is too cruel.

18-27

18-12

Is this Ssamba’s subtle way of letting us know that No-Rae is bi? 

18-13

And I know exactly what is going through her mind. All these bitches are going to die when this is over. No-Rae is mineee.

18-14

18-15

18-16

 I don’t know, you tell me. But maybe I can suggest something, like you’re in love and you don’t know yet.  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

18-17

Damn, this thing is really stressing Seol-A out. I mean she’s washing her face. You don’t get to see characters wash their faces in movie unless some shits happen to them or they are about to face some shits.

              18-18         18-19

Ooooh, Seol-A don’t tell me you’re going to secretly kiss No-Rae?! Ooohh.

18-20

OMG!!!

                   18-21                  18-22

Oh.

Well at least this better than nothing. If they aren’t so cute, I will find this scene creepy. Watching people sleep is not romantic.

18-23

Ooohhhh.

18-24

Oh.

18-25

18-26

If only Seol-A can fit into that blanket as well. Missed opportunity.

Wrap Up

For these 3 chapters, we can see that Seol-A and No-Rae are still at an awkward stage with each other. The girls are dancing around each other, wanting to make up but don’t know how. As the chapter progresses on, you can clearly tell that Seol-A is developing her feelings but she has no idea what those feelings are since she never been in love, I think. No-Rae knows something is up but after the train incident, she is as confuse as ever. And of course, we also have some character developments for the girls and Ji-Hwan and a new introduction to a new character. (Don’t throw rocks at me but I kinda ship Hee-Jin and No-Rae. Hehe ^^)

In chapter 16, we learned that there were more to No-Rae’s past then we thought there would be. There was the mystery romance, the mystery guy and the nostalgia that No-Rae always seemed to be having when spoken about her being alone and happy.

Then in chapter 17, we knew that both girls wanted to make up and somehow become friends again like they were before but something was stopping them. The lingering looks, the frustrations and stresses all piled up on the girls and they didn’t know what they were feeling or what they were doing. This was especially true for Seol-A.

It was at the end of chapter 18, that we finally got a clear understanding on what Seol-A was thinking or feeling. Something were slowly stirring up in Seol-A’s heart and she started to develop some feelings for No-Rae; but because those feelings were so foreign to her and the fact No-Rae was a girl, she didn’t know what she was going through and why she felt that way.

Well I hope it doesn’t take long for the two to realize their feelings and do something about it, cause the wait is unbearable.

credits

This post contains reference to links and pictures from one or more sources and has given credits where they are due. In no shapes or forms do I make any money out of these products.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s